CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M83408

Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
Uti, United States, Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a clip watch from China

Dear Mr. Irwin:

In your letter received by our office on May 9, 2006, on behalf of Wing On Trading, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clip watch from China. A sample of the clip watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted sample is identified in your letter as a clip watch that can be attached to a dogs’ leash. You have indicated that at the present time no style number or name has been assigned to this product. The submitted clip watch contains a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in an oblong red plastic case. The rectangular LCD display features the hour and minutes. The user can press a button to display the month, date and seconds. A picture of a shaggy dog is printed above the display, and the word “SHAGGY” is printed below the display. The word “DOG” is printed below the word “SHAGGY”. The lower right side of the plastic watch case opens by means of a spring hinge, and the clip watch can be attached to a dogs’ leash.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the clip watch will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other watches, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division